School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

pertaining to drowning ,more to motor accidents and some to burnings.About 45 years ago a drowning occurred in Lough Graney,three yooung men by the names of Corry Moloney and Bourke went out boating on the lake.When they were out far on the lake the boat nearly turned over.Bourke took his beads and scapular and prayed,but the other two only laughed at him.The bot turned over and Moloney and Corry got pinned under the water and got drowned.Burke clung on to the top of the boat until he was rescued.They could not find the two bodies for a long time.At last the priest blessed a sheaf and put it out on the lake.The priest said wherever the sheaf would stand over in the lake that the bodies would be found there.The sheaf stood where the bodies were and they went out on the boat and got them.Some accidents happened in this vicinity.We have a very dangerous fall called Glynn Hill.There was a terrible accident coming down the fall .The driver of the motor lost all control.Mrs Broderick and O Donnell and O 'Mara were in the car.Mrs Broderick and O Donnell were killed.This happened about 10 years ago.There was a house owned by P. Mc Arthur burnt by the Black and Tans in 1921
    Pat Houlihan's house and Paddy Mack's hayshed was burnt also.John O'Mara's hayshed was burnt accidentally about a year ago. There was a man by the name of Pat Vaughan going home from Mass one Sunday. A woman rose a fight with him and
    Violet Murdock