School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

dogs and guns but he sometimes he escapes from them as he has clever tricks.Although the fox has bad habbits he has good also.He kills rabbits which infest the surrounding district and which are very destructive to the farmer's crops.The fox's tongue is a cure for taking out thorns.The badger is an animal much like a dog in appearance. He lives in the woods and he prowls in the night .The weasel is a small animal similar to that of a rat.He feeds on blood .He kills rats and rabbits and sucks their blood.He is of great use to the people because he kills rats which are so destructive to the people The hare is the swiftest of all wild animals.he resides om the mountain and his nest is called the "Form".He lives on grass and heather .The people eat his flesh as food.The rabbit is a very plentiful in this vicinity.He lives in a burrow which is under the ground and he feeds on grass.The squirrel lives in the woods and he feeds on nuts.He sleeps all the days of Winter except when he wants food.