Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are soft and green. The root is scraped and mixed with tow (or shredded canvas bag) and applied as a poultice to the broken leg + kept in place by means of splints. The poultice hardens and after a few days can be removed. I often saw this cure used in Dangaw, Kickishen (Co Clare). In 1917 at an Irish Course in Carrigaholt, Seán Toíbín gave lectures in [?]. One day he produced a specimen (leaves only) which I recognised as "cumfree" and which he, to my surprise called "lup na zcnáin mbrisie[?]". He thought that the cure lay in the leaves and received with interest the account of method used in East Clare. None of those present had ever heard of this cure. I find it is not known in this district.