Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in our farm and we sow about two acres. Potatoes are usually sown where a crop of wheat or oats has been the year before, because if they were sown in the same ground year after year the crop would not be so good.
    To prepare the ground for a crop of potatoes, farmyard manure is spread over it. Then it is ploughed and next harrowed, then it is cross-ploughed and harrowed again. The drills are opened and in order to improve the quality of the crop bag-manure is shaken on the drills. A plough is always used now for making drills as it is the quickest method.
    Wooden ploughs were used a long time ago and were very slow to work with, as four or five men would be employed to keep them down in the ground.
    Spades are bought in the shop nowadays.
    Nice round potatoes are picked for seed and cut in such a way as to have at least one eye in each piece. These are called "Sgillauns". The neighbours help one another to spread them. They are spread
    Mary Mc Mahon
    Doonnagurroge, Co. Clare