School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Yellow clay, obtainable in quarries is then mixed in the proportion of a shovel of clay to a hundred-weight of culm or slack coal. The two are mixed well together. The mixture is then watered thoroughly, and while in a soft state it is walked on by men or "danced" as they say until the whole mass becomes tough or sticky. When sufficiently tempered it is ready to make it into balls.
    A man would prepare about a ton of culm fit for ball making in one day. Old woman usually make the balls. They squeeze the culm in both hands till it is firm and about the size of a good hen egg. They make two balls at the time. The balls are dried in the sun and become hard. They are then carefully stored in a house for the winter's fuel. They make a clean and lovely fire and are much cheaper than coal.
        1. buildings
    Anne Magner