Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

the table but no man returned.
    There was a pig fair in Dublin the same day. The three kept walking around until they bought a pig off a farmer. The farmer had two more pigs for sale. The three men told him that the pig was for the priest. They bought the pig. One of the men went along with the farmer to a priests house.
    The man told the farmer to stay at the gate until he's see the pries first. The man went into the priests house and told him that he was going to England His brother followed him and a said that that he was ashamed of him. "Why" said the priest. He is always saying "Pay me the price of my pig." I hope you will get him out of that habit by saying a few prayers for him. "Send him in here" said the priest. The man went to the gate where the farmer stood and he told him to go into the priest and he will pay you for your pig. He went into the priest and the priest told him to go down on his knees until he would say a few prayers over him.
    He did so
    AT1731: The Youth and the Pretty Shoes