Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he would give his oldest daughter to Furl's oldest brother and a good farm of land. Then Furl Gar went and brought the pigeons. The gentleman was delighted and the marriage came off. Next day he came to Furl Gar and told him he had a sword of lightening and if he was able to steal it he would give his second daughter to Furl's second brother. Furl Gar started and a big bag of salt and got up on the house and the old woman was making porridge for her supper. Furl Gar emptied the salt into the pot. After awhile she ate she ate a good supper. When she had it eaten she got very dry and she had no water in the house. The night was dark and she stripped the sword of lightening where she had it covered in leaves. Furl Gar brought the sword of lightening with him. The old woman followed him to the river and could not cross. Furl Gar
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children