School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Through the slits. They used to put them round their next and heads. The girls still make daisy-chains.
    Long ago the boys used to make dolls houses for the girls first day used to get wooden box. Then they used to shape the top of the box like [?], the roof of a house. Then they used to cut four pieces of wood from the box and the spaces left used to serve as windows. Then they used to cut out a larger piece of wood and make it for door. Then they used to paint the roof red or black. Then they used a nail spool on the roof for chimney pots.
    When the boys used to go out killing birds and other animals instead of a pellet gun they used to have a catterpult. They used to make them from branches of trees and shape them like the letter y, then they used to tie a piece of rubber from one stick to another. Then they used to put a stone in the rubber and pull it as far as possible from the stick and then they used to aim at whatever object he wanted to hit and then let the stone fly straight at it. When they used to want birds alive they used to set a cradle birds. First, they used to put a square piece of wood and leave it on the ground then they
    Kathleen Fallon
    Patrick Fallon