School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There are many useful toys which children can make. When the long warm days of Summer appear the children spend more of their playing about in the fields. When the June sun shins down on the fields the long daisies put their heads above the ground and when the children are tired running about the fields they sit down on the grass in a row. One of the children gather daisies around the fields and the rest of the children attach the daisies to each other and then they form a daisy chain.
    In Summer the children make little houses in the corner of a field. They first get branches of an elder tree and they arrange them one over the other so as to form shelves. They then go around the vicinity gathering all the broken delph they can find. They then arrange the delph on the newly made shelves and when they have the delph arranged they get small branches and they place them one after the other so as to form a roof.
    At Christmas was the chief time at which turnips were used as candle-sticks
    Mary Leary