School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. A Hidden Treasure 16/11/1937
    Once upon a time there lived a man about four miles from Kinvara. He had often heard and read of treasures being hidden and discovered in all sorts of odd places and he thought so much about this that nothing would satisfied him but that he himself must a find a treasure.
    One day he heard about books that had been hidden in the old church yard. So this day he came over and went to the spor where the books were hidden. They were hidden under a stone. It was the Danes who hid them. When they were going away out of the country. They hid these books under a stone and they had not the chance to come back again and take them. The man who was looking for the books under the stone did not get them because they were so many stories in it he could not fin the right one.
    Not long after that he saw a large eagle standing of one of the rocks. The man went over to where the eagle stood. When the eagle saw the man approaching he asked what he wanted. The man
    Crissey Ryan
    Mary Berminghan