School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Around the district in which I live there are many local roads. Some of them are very old and others were made at a later date. They are nearly all is use at present.
    About one quarter of a mile from my home there is an old deserted road now covered with grass, leading to an old church yard. The people in olden times went to school and mass by this road but when the church and school were closed they had no further use with it.
    In a field near the village in which I live, there is a large mass stone on which mass was said during the penal times. There is an old path through the rocky land leading to it.
    There is a village near the village in which I live named Clarinbridge. During the olden time when there were few bridges, there was a long plank spanning the river in Clarinbridge and from that plank the village got its name.
    There are many cross roads near my
        1. public infrastructure