School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. The lore of certain days.
    There are lucky days and unlucky days in every year. There are also days in which certain remedies for certain ailments can be applied.
    A person who has a sore foot can be cured on the 8th of September and on the 15th of August. It is said that ploughing cannot be done on Whit-Monday or on Easter Monday.
    Friday is called the cross day. It is said that any person who meets a white horse on that day, should turn home lest bad-luck should fall on him. Any person who meets a red-haired woman on a Monday should turn home. Any person who sees one pigeon by himself on a Friday is to be unlucky for the day.
    On the Monday of the first week in April potatoes are sown. If they are sown later they are supposed to rot. When rain occurs on a Friday, or the following Sunday it is supposed to rain. Long ago a great storm occurred on the 5th of January. Nowadays a storm occurs on the 5th of January also but it is not as terrific as the storm
    Mary Leary
    Patrick Leary