School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is nothing as terrific as a house burning. It is dreaded by every-body. There is scarcely a town or city in Ireland without its share of ruins of burned houses. Galway comes under the rigour of burned houses as well as every other town and city in Ireland because in a town called Kinvara the ruins of a burned draper's shop are to be seen.
    This drapers shop is supposed to be burned by the black and Tans about the year 1921 when Ireland was infested with them. The burning occurred about eleven o'clock on a dark stormy winter's night. The Black and Tans entered the shop in a wild fury and went to the kitchen where a range was. They spilled petrol in the fire which immediately burst into flames. The blaze immediately reached the roof overhead, and they followed from the roof to the ceiling and thus the goods caught fire.
    The occupants of the shop tried to rush to safety and luckily enough they succeeded in escaping from the flames. Their attempts to rescue the contents of the shop were all in vain. All the goods that were in the shop
    Mary Leary
    Patrick O' Leary