School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is scarcely a country house that has not a churn in it. Some of the churns are small and some of them tall. The tall churns are very wide at the bottom and they get narrower as they go up. Thee small churns are round on both sides.
    In whatever house there is a churn there is always butter made there. Butter is made in country houses twice a week and in Summer three times a week. Sometimes the people make up the butter in bars of two and three pounds. Then they sell it in the town.
    We have no churn, but a neighbor of ours has. It is about three feet and she makes butter twice a week. Before she makes the butter she gathers all the new milk she has to spare and then she leaves it aside in basins to set. When the cream is thick she takes it off and then she gives the milk to the calves or make cake with it. Then she washes the churn with boiling water. Then she puts in the cream and churns it. If a stranger happens
    Kathleen Fallon
    Mrs. Fahy