School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Long ago poets were traversing Ireland. They were traversing county Galway as well as every county in Ireland, because in a place called Kileenin in the county Galway was the residence of Raftery the famous Irish poet.
    This poet was born in the year 1854 and he lived to the advance age of 84 years. Then he died. This poet was very famous and attempt and although he got very little education owing to blindness which came on him at the age of eight he was gifted for his poetry. He had the gift since his birth and it came to him from his ancestors.
    As well as composing poetry Raftery also composed numerous songs. The best known of his songs are "Kiliadan" and "Anaghadown". This is the reason Raftery composed "Anagadown". Some villagers were going by boat on the Corrib to a fair which was held in Galway. There were thirty people on board the boat. The boat happened to be rotten, and midway between Galway and their homes the old boat sprang a leak. One of the men took off his coat and put it in the hole so as to
      1. poetry
    Mary Leary