School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is hardly a district in Ireland in which stories of hidden treasure are not heard. It is believed that there is treasure of gold hidden in Carnamadra which is a little village situated about three miles from the town of Kinvara. It was supposed to be hidden by a miser during the time of the trouble in Ireland which was about the year 1922. He was afraid the Black and Tans would take it because they used to take everything the people had. When the miser died the gold was still hidden in the same place. Some men tried to unearth it but they did not succeed. According as they were digging, the earth was falling in again. No attempts have been made since to unearth it. The value of the hidden treasure is supposed to be about twelve thousand pounds. There were it is said cries heard where the gold is buried, after the miser died. There was a white form seen there. People used to say the white form was the miser. But there is nothing seen or heard now. The people who live in Carnamadra say the treasure is guarded by the
    Eileen Fallon
    Patrick Fallon