School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is often severe weather in County Galway. In the year 1931 there was a terrible storm in Kinvara. It was a very calm day but out in the day a change came on it was getting rough.
    The storm began about half-past five in the evening. The people of the town did not expect the storm but there were signs of storm before hand. Birds were to be seen flying over the tide and through the woods. They were screaming wildly and that foretells the coming of bad weather.
    There were no lives lost in the storm. All the houses that were near the sea were flooded with water because there was a terrible high tide. The people of the town did not expect the tide to come up. They were just going to bed when they heard the water hitting against the wall. They immediately had to remove the stuff away. In some houses the people had to go out through the windows because they could not go
    1. processes and phenomena
    Crissey Ryan