Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Festival Customs
    There is not a county in Ireland that does not hold some old custom on some feast day. On St. Stephen's Day all the boys of the district of Kinvara dress up in different kinds of clothes. Then they go around to all the houses and they dance and sing and then they make a collection and nearly everyone in the house gives them money. At the end of the day they count the money and then they divide it evenly amongst them. Sometimes they have a big feast on St. Stephen's night.
    On St. Brigid's eve people gather rushes and make crosses from them. Then they hang them on the doors and leave them there until St. Brigid's eve again. Sometimes people dress up and go around collecting eggs, butter and milk.
    On St. Patrick's Day people wear the shamrock in their coats or hats and that they drown the shamrock.
    On Shrove Tuesday night the people make pancakes.
    On Ash Wednesday the country people keep the old custom of having no milk or sugar in their tea and no butter on their bread.
    Kathleen Fallon
    Mrs. N Fallon