School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the famine times there dwelt a man called Jimmy Doherty in the townland of Tiernaleague. He was married and had one son two years old. He lived on his comfortable farm and had a fair stock of sheep and cows.
    Then came the "blight" on the potatoes and his stock all died. His rent and taxes were high and he was unable to pay them so the local landlord came to evict Jimmy and was thrown out on the roadside and his house was burnt to the ground. His wife who was watching the disaster, collapsed and died. Jimmy wrapped his young son in a blanket and that night emigrated to America.
    Information obtained from:-
    Mrs. Sarah Nelson, Age: 49 years.