School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

Old Biddy Brannigan lived alone at Tulnaree over eighty years ago, in her little thatched cottage with not another soul to talk to, still she was happy, as she let her Rosary slip quietly through her fingers, with the shades of evening falling on the worl

(continued from previous page)
    milk, all the milk she had, was given to her by the woman next door, and on that particular day she had just a little cream in her jug, and up she got to give half of the cream to the woman whom she pitied, but just when she was about to hand the woman the bottle, it fell and was broken.
    But old Biddy's generous heart could not let the woman go on her way without a little milk, so she procured another bottle, washed it, and gave it with all the milk she had left to the woman. After thanking Biddy, the woman left, but not long after her departure a cow came to Biddy's door and roared as a wandering cow would. Biddy made her way to the door, but she could see no cow. It being dark, she thought perhaps the cow had wandered off down the boreen, so she went again and sat down at the glowing turf-pile. She was not long seated
    Maeve Doogan
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal