Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the very same way again. They put the nest in it also. The weasel went and spilled the can because she did not want the men to get poisoned when the made up the nest again. She went into the nest and layed down comfortable. That is a lesson for everybody not to do anything in the weasel. There was once a man named Michael Hannery Musicfield near Milltown. He had potatoes in the end of the house and something was eating them. He set a trap near the potatoes. When he got up in the morning there was a weasel caught in the trap.
    He went out in the street and let him go. She went away looking behind her. He had fifteen young ducks in the end of the house. When he got up next morning the fifteen ducks were left in a row and their blood sucked. It was the weasel that killed them. If you do not do anything on the weasel she will not to anything on you but if you do anything on her she will pay you back. If she is getting beaten she shouts help to defend herself. They live in an old ditch or in meadows.
    The weasel bests almost every she tried to kill because she sucks their
    Louis Mc Hugh