Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a very old custom to eat a lot of eggs on Easter Sunday and or Easter Monday also. If you would get up early on Easter Sunday monday morning you would see the Sun dancing just as it would be rising for a few minutes. The people used to eat boiled eggs on that day. They eat about a half a score each on both days. They used to boil them very soft. Some people used to drink them without boiling at all. They used to eat hen eggs mostly.
    It is a very lucky thing to bring the first can of water from the spring well on Easter Sunday morning. You would have clear skin for the year if you washed your face in the dew on Easter Sunday morning. Your skin would have a very red colour for the summer if you washed your face in the dew on that day. The Sun would not burn you for the summer either.
    Mark Connolly
    Thomas Connolly