Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0408

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0408

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    what happened him at all for he was finished working every evening at six oclock and could go where he liked.
    The two brothers lived away together for some time and they were drinking every day. It wasn't long until they were as poor as church mice. They came to where Mick was working and they asked him to go back to them. He told them that he wouldn't go back to them if they gave him a pound a week. So they went off again and they lived on for another while. At last things went so bad with them that they had to sell out the whole place to pay their debts and they went off with themselves. Some time after this Mick bought a farm and got married and lived happily ever afterwards. HIs brothers never troubled him from that time onwards.
    Date
    Item type