Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0407

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0407

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    place, and wasn't coming back any more. So he gathered up whatever things in the place that belonged to him, and went off out in the gate. When he was going out in the gate he turned around and says he. You two thought that I was a right fool when I took that mug but faith me boys that ould black mug of mine was worth ore than all the land and stock and money that you two have between yous". Then he went off and he left the two of them and they staring at each other.
    Mick then went off and he got work with a farmer and he got a few shillings a week from him. Then he was quite happy for the few shillings a week that he was getting was able to keep him and he didn't want to touch the five hundred that he had in the bank at all. He didn't know
    Date
    Item type