Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0245

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0245

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a smith one time and he was goin' home late at night...

(continued from previous page)
    ever you saw and me poor fella I’m afraid you are also booked on the down train and there is no return ticket”. Then the divil called the beggarman and asked him for his ten pounds, “for I’m sure you have it” says he “or if not give me something to do that I cannot do, and that I’m sure you will do for you are a smart decent respectable looking fellow” says the divil and he looking down at the raggedy clothes that was on the beggarman. The beggarman did nothing only cocked his leg and let a fart, “put a knot on that” says he to the divil, “and I’ll say you’re a clever fellow”. The divil looked at him and opened his eyes. He never expected that a poor beggarman was going to cod him. He had to let the beggar off free.
    Date
    Item type