Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0244

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0244

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a smith one time and he was goin' home late at night...

(continued from previous page)
    bag and it was full of bits of tin, long bits, and short bits and thin corner bits and all sorts of bits o’ tin. He asked the divil to make the bits of tin into a can, The divil laughed and threw the bits of tin up in the air and the finest can that you ever saw came down. “My poor fella” says the divil “you’re booked for the down train and there is no return ticket either”. Then the called over the tailor and he asked him had he the money or had he some hard trick for him to do. The tailor produced a whole lot of trimmings of cloth and asked the divil to make a suit of clothes out of them and the divil threw them up into the air and they came down the finest suit that anybody ever saw. “Well” says the divil “that is the finest suit that
    Date
    Item type