Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in the extreme end of East Breffni a small farmer named Pat McCann. OAt became a Benedict in his young days, and strange to say he never regretted it. Where his good wife had anything to do with this happy state of affairs is not known, but certainly they would both be very keen competitors for the famous fletch of bacon which in ancient times was annually bestowed every fair day of Muff (Aug. 12th) on the lucky pair who could prove that they never had an angry word during the previous twelve months.
    On the present occasion which is the subject of this story, Pat and his better half were travelling to the famous fair in their donkey and cart. When coming to a rath or fort Pat got out of the cart to procure
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Pat Curran