Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Nappers have lived at Loughcrew for many years. Tradition says that when the wife of the first member of the family was about to die she asked her husband to promise that he would not take the rings off her fingers after her death.
    The rings were not disturbed in accordance with her wishes.
    Many knew that those valuable rings were not taken off the dead woman's fingers and thought it was a pity, but only one, the butler in the house, ventured to secure them for himself.
    He rose at the dead of night, opened the grave, but when he tired to take the rings, the fingers were bent and stiff, and he could not get them. He proceeded to cut one finger. The dead woman screamed loudly and the butler was so frightened that he did not even wait to close the coffin or the grave.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives