Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago a man named William Blakney lived in Crohan in a house which is at present owned by Bernard McEnroe. After Blakney's death his spirit haunted the place for years. At midnight and later he could be heard moving about the house. At this time there was a great garden of apples at Blakney's. Many people tried to steal them ut the ghost of William Blakney would be in the garden and would not allow them to take away the apples. When a man entered the garden he was chased out of it by a tall figure dressed in white. A very brave man, named Robert Gilsenan, lived in Knocknagarton. He was not afraid of a ghost and he resolved to steal apples from Blakney's orchard.
    One night he went to Lakeview and filled a bag with the apples but when he tried to lift it off the ground he found he could not do so. He made many attempts to shoulder the bag but in vain.
    Patrick Gilsenan