Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very long time ago when Crohan hill was covered with woods and shrubberies it was said to be infested with a host of wild cats. The people in the locality were very much afraid of them.
    At times they were ferocious and it was dangerous to go near the woods or shrubberies without a weapon of defence. These cats were often seen jumping from rock to rock. At other times they were said to be as tame as ordinary cats and would visit the houses in the vicinity.
    They had the power of speech and each year they selected a king cat. The name of one of their rulers was "Siabhra Gortach".
    Michael Lynch
    An Lorgain Bhuí, Co. an Chabháin