Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from the Nine-Eyed Bridge which crosses the Blackwater just after it flows out of Loch Ramor there are the ruins of a Still House in Mr. Gilsenan's land.
    Here, poteen was made years ago, the house is situated in a small plantation. Near it is a fishing place known as the Still House Rock. A number of men would come to fish here. They would make the poteen also. The poteen was hidden in jars at a spot about a mile from the Still House.
    This place was unknown as a Still House. The smoke which often was seen was supposed to be from fires