Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was known that there was gold hidden in Crohan Rocks. There was a giant in that townland and he had crocks of gold hidden in the rock. In it there was a large hole into which he put the gold. He placed an enormous stone on it. On the stone he put a charm, and if any man could move the stone with his own strength he could have the gold. Should he blow up the rock with powder the gold would vanish. It could not be moved after twelve o'clock at night. The split in the rocks may still be seen.
    Stories are also told of lone bushes beneath the roots of which gold was hidden. Several men went out to dig for gold in "the Bush field" in Knocknagarton. When they