Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago Peter Farelly lived in a house on Knocktemple hill quite near the church. He was known locally as "Pete Fada". He was almost a giant, being exceedingly tall, and strong accordingly. His strength was equal to that of six other men. He and some neighbours were often engaged in potteen making.
    The Revenue Officer was especially anxious to catch Pete. Coming to the place one day he galloped on, on horseback, before his men hoping to surprise the potteen makers. When he reached a field near Crohan Hall a number of men were assembled there and among them was Pete. He was a great athlete and there and then began his tricks for the amusement of the Officer. He walked on his hands, his feet in the air. He stripped off all his clothes except his trousers and