Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. The Gargan Family.
    Miss Maura Gargan was a lady of noble birth who lived on the southern slopes of Loughinlee mountain, in the present townland of Tierworker. When St. Patrick was on his way to Magh-Slecht to destroy the idol of Crom Cruach he celebrated mass at Moybolg.
    Miss Gargan was proceeding to Mass at Moybolg. She was fasting as she intended to receive Holy Communion. She noticed some delicious fruit on the wayside. She was accompanied by a retinue, and she ordered one of her men to pluck her some fruit. He obeyed and she ate ravenously. Notwithstanding this she later received Holy Communion. Immediately the devil entered her, and she began to devour the congregation.
    St. Patrick was sent for and on his coming he exorcised the evil spirit which he divided into three parts. The first he buried in Tier-
    John Masterson
    Behernagh, Co. an Chabháin