School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. In the townland of Beherna there is a pass leading to the public road which could not be opened. At least the man who owned the land opened it at one time and a number of his stock died and and he had to close it again.
    At a certain hour every night a troop of houses with riders passed this man's garden and no one dared venture out after nighfall. One night the maid had to go out to the well for water. Just as she stooped down the horses came dashing down upon her and needless to say she returned without either can or water.
    Another day the man who owned the farm and was going to the market accompanied by a workman when he got a great blow on the side of the head of a stone which rendered him unconscious. When he recovered from the blow a sack of oats was knocked off the cart.
    Mr Thomas Ennis
    Behernagh, Co. an Chabháin