School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. This is the Parish of Castlerahan which is also the Barony of Castlerahan. In the Munterconnaught district of the Parish is a townland called Knocknagarton. In the centre of this townland there is a hill overlooking Lough Ramor, and at the foot of the hill a large rock. In the eighteenth century when the Penal laws were in force and a price was put on a priest's head Mass was celebrated many times at this rock. It is in a quiet place. Near it is St. Patrick's well. There is a large ash tree in the shape of a cross beside the well. At the foot of the Mass Rock there is the entrance to a cave the exit of which is in a moat in Mr McEnroe's field.