School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. Many years ago the people of this neighbourhood believed that there were beautiful palaces at the bottom of Lough Ramor. One man amongst them refused to believe it and said that he would descend to the bottom of the lake and prove what he believed. He was a great swimmer. When he reached the bottom of the lake he saw a beautiful palace. The walls of the courtyard were hung with beautiful golden vessels. He went on till he came to a closed door. He listened and heard the sounds of revelry within. From this he knew there was a feast in progress, and that explained why there were no guards about. He took up a golden vessel and was prepared to depart but unluckily it fell with a crash which caused the guards to rush out. They were in time to see the man disappear through the gates. They
    Peter Mc Cabe
    Behernagh, Co. an Chabháin