Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Church is situated on a hill to the south of Loch Ramor in the townland of Knocktemple. It was erected by Rev. Fr. O' Reilly about the year 1840. The building was completed seven years later except for the roof which was not completed for several years afterwards. Its dimensions are - length 100' breadth 46' and height 32'. It is approached from the Castlerahan Maghera Road by a new road about one-eighth of a mile long. This was made by the parishioners of Munterconnaught during the pastorate of Rev. Nicholas Conaty - 1854-1863 A good lane leads to the chapel from Coronagh & Knocknagarton. Tradition states that this is the third chapel on the site. The other two very small. The foundation of one was exposed when excavations were made for the present belfry in 1888 which was
    Thomas O' Connell
    Professor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)