Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in this parish a man named John Crowley. He used always to draw sand for his land.
    One morning about 4 o'c he started with his horse and cart to go for a load. He wanted to bring two loads that day and the sand pit was then miles away. He had gone about five miles from his house when a wheel fell off the cart. He did not know what to do as there was no one up at that hour. he looked around and saw a man kneeling by the ditch. He asked him to help him put on the wheel. The stranger said "I am doing penance here and every night when you are saying your prayers you do not help me so I will not help you now". John said three Hail Marys to himself and decided to have a Mass