School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. Old people believe firmly that the "Banshee" comes to certain families before a member of any of these families dies.
    She comes to the following families in this neighbourhood. Cauldwells, Malones, Staffords Bradys and Strongs. Some say that her cry is heard a couple of nights before the death, others that the cry is heard on the night the death occurs. Several people state that they have heard the cry and one woman, when lying seriously ill herself, saw the banshee, a tiny little woman standing on the window stool of her bedroom on the same night that her mother died. This woman is also dead.