Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Along the road that leads through the townland of Bolies to Oldcastle there is a stretch of land called Ballinvalley. It lies between the road and the historic hills of Lough brew. The fields appear to be rocky and hilly but going upwards a lovely plain is reached.
    In the center of this plain is St. Patrick's well. Beside it there is a large flag as smooth as a board on which St. Patrick is said to have often knelt and prayed. There are to day, traces on the flag of where he knelt to pray. One day having travelled and prayed for sometime, he felt tired and sleepy. Taking off his shoes he lay down and slept on the large flag. While asleep his shoes were stolen by some person. When he woke and could not find them he
        1. naoimh
    Matthew Tuite