Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not more than twenty years ago it was quite common to see a man, who wished to get married, purchasing a bottle of whiskey and taking with him two other men, go to the house of the lady whom he wished to marry. He treated the lady's father and the men who accompanied him. The bottle of whiskey showed what their business was. The subject of marriage was discussed. If the parties were satisfied the day of the marriage was arranged.
    On the morning of the wedding the bridegroom and best man went to the church on a side car. The bride and bridesmaid did likewise. The bridegroom was accompanied by a number of young men on horseback and when the marriage was over and all about to depart for the bride's house the horsemen set off at full gallop. The first to reach the house was the winner and he was