School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    worker lake, the second he gave to the winds and the third he buried on the roadside where the exorcism took place. The saint uttered the words that the evil spirit would never rise unless ninty-nine times nine of the Gargan clan would pass over the spot where the third part was interred. To this day when a Gargan is passing to the graveyard of Moybolg he crosses the fence fearing that he might be the one to pass over the spot and rouse the evil spirit, again.
    John Masterson, Berherna.
  2. Disease in Horses.
    Horses often suffer from a disease called the 'fersey' which is a swelling in the leg. It occurs in spring time and horses are unable to work. Several families in this district had this cure. The horse affected was brought into a darkened stable by the person possessing the cure. He whispered some words into the horse's ear.