School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

There is no tailor in the district now but there was one there long ago. They used to weave the wool in to cloth and some of it used to be sent to the mill to finish it. Then they used to take it to the tailor to it in to clothes. It used to make very hard wearing tweed. The tailor in this district used not go around to the houses making clothes they were taken to him. There were no ready made clothes selling that time.
    It is about thirty years ago since there was a spinning wheel in this district. The spinning wheel was around wheel put on a long stool. They twisted it with one hand and they held the 'shen' of wool with the other and spun it into very nice knitting. In every flock of sheep at that time there used to be one or two black sheep so that the thread used to be a dark colour for the socks. There was white thread made also. They used to knit white quilts out of the home made thread and they were very warm.
    At present the nearest tailor lives in Lisgoold. It is he who makes the most of the suits in the parish. A tailor's trade is not as good now as it was long ago because alot of the clothes are bought ready made.
    Kathleen O' Connell