School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. Rathcobane Castle was built in the townland of Rathcobane by the Gobane Saor. There is a funny story told about it. The Gobane Saor sent a woman to town one day. He gave her two sheep-skins to sell. In the meantime he told her to bring home the skins and the price of them and if she did this he would marry her.
    She did not know what to do at first, and then she thought of a plan. She tore the wool off the skins and she sold the wool and brought back the skins and the price of them. He said she was very clever and he married her. There are only a few stones now to mark where the old castle stood.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Margaret Downing
    Mr Cullinane
    Rathcobane, Co. Cork

There were many cures there long ago. The thrush is blisters on the tongue. They say that if a person is born after the fathers death breathed on the child nine mornings fasting it was cured.
    When a person had whicklow on