Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field was ploughing the land one time. He dug away the flags and brought them home. After some time his finger became very sore and swollen. He was attending the doctor with it.
    One day the doctor told him his finger was not improving at all and that it would have to be cut off. The poor man went home very sad. He was telling the neighbours and they, too, were very sorry for him. The parish priest heard it. He went to him and told him to put the flags of stone back near the well again. He did so and gradually the sore finger was recovering. The swelling went down and soon it was better again. The priest told him not to ever again interfere with that well.
    The people used to honour the well after that. It was said that there must be the ruins of a chapel around near it. The people used to throw buttons, pins, pennies and half-pennies into the well.
  2. There are many stories told about this holy well. This is one of them. One very dry Summer a man came for water to this well. He brought it home and put it in the boiler. The maid of the house put a load of furze under it and the water was as cold as when it was put in. The farmer's wife inquired of the servant why the water was not boiling
    John Keane
    Baile na hAidhle, Co. Phort Láirge