Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    racing and so on. Of course there was much noise and shouting, much sound or music, if one might call it music, so that is how the place got the name Móin a Gleó or Móin na Ceoil'
  2. One of our fields is called The Dúinín. It is situated to the north-west of our house and is a large flat field containing about seven acres. In one part of it there are some rocks and furze but the rest is flat and level. Long ago when the fairies inhabited the lioses and raths they lived in a little fort or dún in this field. That is what gave rise to the name Dúinín and we call it that still.
  3. Once upon a time there was a man who was very fond of going to dances. One night it was very late when he was leaving the hall. He had to pass by an old haunted quarry and further on there was a graveyard. When he neared the quarry he heard the shouts. He began to think what
    Daniel Gambon
    Teampall Uí Bhric, Co. Phort Láirge