Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to secrecy about the matter and warned him not to tell anyone about it. Many years after the man's death when his grandson inhabited the place and when the house itself was beginning to decay an apparition was at it every Wednesday night which was the night on which the man had ordered his money to be buried. One night as the grandson was going to bed he heard a loud noise behind him. He turned around and saw an apparition a few feet from him. It was the apparition of his grandfather but he did not know it. The apparition said "I am the ghost of your grandfather. My riches are buried in that field. You go get them and keep them". The apparition then vanished. Next day the grandson went to the field and began to dig slowly but surely. At last he came upon a huge chest. Opening it, he found it was full of jewels and gold. The money enabled him to build a new house and buy large farms. He lived a rich man to the end of his life. The apparition of his grandfather was never seen after.
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Baile an Airid, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mrs Donovan
    c. 40
    Gairm bheatha
    Plasterer's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)