Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shot there and another man was found lying dead by the roadside. On another night a man was coming home from a fair and as he was late his relations began to get anxious about him. Just then they heard a noise in the yard and on looking out they saw a man on horse-back. The man tapped at the window with his whip and this alarmed the people of the house. They set out to look for the man who was coming from the fair and they found him dead on the road.
  2. There was once a protestant who was buried in a Catholic graveyard. When the grave was closed the people went away. But next morning some people passed by the graveyard and what they they saw astonished them. The coffin which had been placed in the grave the day before was now on the wall of the graveyard with not a sign of clay on it. The people took it away and buried it in a protestant graveyard.