Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there dwelt a number of monks in a monastery. They always kept a few pigs, and always kept an abundance of food for them also. There lived in the neighbourhood a woman and her daughter who fed the pigs for the monks. The woman seeing all the food which they had for the pigs, thought that if she herself should buy a few pigs, and steal some of the food which the monks had for theirs, it would be a great advantage to her. Next day she bought a few pigs, and each day she took some of the food which was for the monks' pigs home with her. This was going on for some time, until at last the woman became uneasy and troubled for she was thinking whether the monks had any suspicion on her, or whether they noticed the food rapidly decreasing, so she resolved to find out. Next day she made a box and put her daughter into it, while she was shopping. She pretended it was a valuable treasure, and would trust it with nobody only the monks. Before closing the box she presented
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Annie O' Connell